~Brought up 2 SharE~

"Remember to Remember"

Floggers Nite-Out @ My Elephant, Seksyen 17

A themed party: A Very Retro Christmas
Date: 28 December (Friday)
Venue: My Elephant, Section 17, Petaling Jaya
Time: 7.30 pm
Dress code: Retro lah

A jamboree to attain an ebullient atmosphere.
A soirée organized by Lyrical Lemongrass and Precious Pea, catering food bloggers a dinner of Christmas affair.
An awesome get-together for floggers, bloggers and friends who share the same passion and obsession for food :)
A place for the assembly of rapport friendship.

Having heard of good reviews from flogger friends who had previously dined in here, we forseen a classy restaurant with upright environments and fancy foods from the wide range of Thai delicacies that they offered.

The first official gathering that Chris and I were joining, we're kinda nervous before stepping into this social gathering square. Upon arrival, we were greeted by friendly organizers: LL, Precious Pea and WMW. Confidence level built up right away and a sudden sociable feeling readily assembled in us. Another benefit gained from this gathering was that each and everyone who were present, brought a christmas gift to be donated to an orphanage to cherish orphans with gifts of kindheartedness. A charitable trust organized by Jackson, let just hope we can bring merriment to the children's lives and brighten up their days.

The Thai restaurant was dimly lit and along with pretty candles that created an idealistic and dreamy atmosphere, we find it romantic :) Suitable for an evening party catered for conversations! Tables were adorned with daisies and glasses wrapped up beautifully with banana leafs. Elephant icons such as paintings and toys were also found smartening up the place.

We were served with some of their well-known dishes that were also offered in their ala carte menu and also free flow drinks of Pandan and Krachiap Coolers

1) Fragrant Brown Rice

Kom’s Chicken Wings with Mango-Kiwi Dressing

3) Choo Chee Goong (Thai Yellow Curry with River Prawns)

Pak Choop Pang Tod (Thai style vegetable tempura)

5) Som Tam Malakor (Green Papaya with Dried Prawns with Peanuts)

6) Tom Klong - Northern Thai Tom Yum with Fish Cutlets

7) Steamed Fish ala Thai Style

8) Chillied Lamb

9) Red Duck Curry with Konnyaku, Avocadoes and Rambutan

10) Sago Pudding with Thai Mangoes

Just can't miss taking some momentary pictures with friends that are worth amass :)

Us with AiWei, Jackson, Jason, Ekeng, KampungBoy and Citygal

-Old friends meet- Xiu Long Bao & Chris

Chris fooling around with Jackson's cute specs

After the dinner and chillin' out session, we were surprised by the organizers with an Award Presentation Ceremony. Like what KampungBoyCityGal had mentioned, "I
t’s pretty obvious which flogger should go with the title because we just know each other so well."
Here is the award list:

The ideal gifts that suited every "winner's" title, I won the award of "Sweetest Female Blogger 2007" that gained me a pack of M&M Chocolate! My extra dessert to end the dinner ;) Glad.

Nope. The party had not been put to an end yet. All of us sang a birthday song to SC from Food4Thot and deary Chris to celebrate their big day. An added celebration to mesmerize!

Chris with the luscious Durian Cheese Cake by FatBoyBakes. Delicious!

A big thank you to the organizers again: LL and Precious Pea.. and to WMW as well during the award ceremony who kept us entertained.
To fellow bloggers and floggers, it's nice meeting you guys in person finally! Hope they'll be more to come and we shall group together and mingle around to achieve more association! ;P
Chris and I really enjoyed and... we value the friendship built! A perfect event.
A great event to help me write-up this post to end this incredible year of 2007!
We hereby wish everyone:

A Happy New Year!

Click for enlarged map

My Elephant
Block C-G4 Happy Mansion

Section 17/13
46400 Petaling Jaya
Business Hours: Tuesday to Sunday (except Sunday lunch)
Lunch: 12.00 p.m. - 2.30 p.m.
Dinner: 6.00 p.m. - 10.00 p.m.
Tel : 012 328 5028 (Patrick)

Blogs reviewed:

Happy Happy 23rd!

Just came back from the airport after vacation-ing for a week! YoHoo.. Really missed Gold Coast dearly! Love the sunshine accompanying by cool breeze! and... the food! Well, some are worth complimenting, some were just mediocre, while there were also a few terrible meals that we've dined in ;P Hope to share more with all dear readers soon! :) Spending Christmas at the coastal area were different ;) Worn-out to the max. A good sleep is all I need on my comfy bed ;)

A special day it is today....
As it's Chris's birthday!!

Happy Birthday to you,
Happy Birthday to you,
Happy Birthday to dear Chris,
Happy Birthday to you!!

Thank you for everything,
Every little detail that you've poured towards me,
Making me laugh,
Making me feel the best as always,
As you tend to bring on my mood,
Bring laughter that I could never forget,
Cheers and memories,
With you,
I feel contented.
Wishing you...
Happy Birthday!

Fork & Spoon @ Dataran Sunway

Cafés... a prevalent and predominant hang out place for most of us in this day and age.
Another great discovery at Dataran Sunway, Kota Damansara, this town is getting well-liked and acceptance for another notion as "eateries haven". More and more restaurants are letting their business emerging from here.
This certainly did not ruled out "Fork & Spoon". A cafe that offers a wide range of food to suit your likings, their food recommended in the menu was undeniably good and worth a try :)

It was my first time hopping and dropping by Dataran Sunway and I was amazed by its development :) Another place that I should look out for when I'm out for a meal!! Thanks to AiWei who drove me there, we were stuck in a terrible jam before that. Hate congestion!
A dinner organized by Sid, wanna thank him again for 'exposing' me to Dataran Sunway! LoL.

When we arrived, we were greeted by KampungboyCitygal and TummyThoz, another flogger that we've not met :) and also... Xiu Long Bao, who arrived later! Nice meeting you guys! What I love about food blogging is that besides food, getting to meet and make new friends is the best repay! :)
We were welcomed by Jaee, the person in charge and the friendly guy, who arranged the food to be served for us all. Extended hospitality and services are the best expectations from patrons :) Pretty sure that other customers and you will enjoy the services here as well ;)

Upon ordering our thirst-quencher to help us gain back relaxation of nerves due to the awful traffic, my Tropical Blend which was made up of apple, orange, pineapple and carrot do lend a hand! Tasted just nice, not too sweet or sour, RM5 for this regular drink is worthwhile.

Special Honey Lemon Juice for RM3 was just satisfactory.

We were served with some of their specialties and All-Time-Favourites:

1) Fork & Spoon Nasi Lemak Special

This is served with Rendang Chicken, Assam Prawns, Sambal Sotong, Sambal, Anchovies and Egg. The fragrant rice was in sync with all these ingredients surrounding it. Simply flavoursome and no complaints on this. Another plate please! :) Priced at RM11.

2) Lamb Chop with Rosemary sauce served with Mashed Potato & Coleslaw
Tenderly grilled, the meat was yielding a juicy sensation. It was well coupled to the servings of mashed potatoes and salads including coleslaw Too bad I didn't get to taste it to satisfaction! haha..

3) "Yut Sek Har" Vietnamese Style Prawn with Rice

One of their new dish, the prawns were fresh and the gravy penetrated into them really well... What's more? Tasty!!

4) Roti Jala with Curry Chicken & Potato

One of my favourite as I love curries! Resembles to eating those typical and conventional roti canai, this is something otherwise atypical. The curry preparation was aromatic and appetizing. In contemporary with the desirable curry chicken and roti jala, they're perfectly harmonized. Priced at RM6.

You'll know why is it called roti jala now (resembling a net!)

5) "Kum Kong Kwat" Pork Ribs
Deep fried spare ribs covered and penetrated with sweet taste and a lil' sourish lime sauce. Not just ordinary sweet and sour pork ribs but it'll definitely give you the taste that you can hardly describe :) So not why try it out yourself? ;P

dish which taste very unique, deep fried short ribs coated with a sweet and lime taste sauce. A taste that somehow will stay in your mind.

6) Stir Fry Petai with Prawns

Petai, also known as the twisted cluster bean, was prepared in combination with the fresh prawns. As I don't take petai, the flat edible beans with bright green seeds that generate a peculiar smell, I thought, some might find them scrumptious, but not me.. LoL ;P
Just took the prawns instead and it tasted appetizing, with a lil' resemblance to the taste of Yut Sek Har, except for the additional petai aroma, it was still well-accepted.

7) Penang Prawn Mee with Spare Ribs

Well, we would normally have our Prawn Mee that include pork slices in our bowl of noodles, but as for this portion, it was cooked up with spare ribs! This gave the extra kick to the modest spiciness of the broth! So full of flavour, thumbs up for this :) This preparation is priced at RM7.

8) Fork & Spoon Thai Laksa

Too bad I didn't get to try this out. Bet it's good too as this portion finished in just a while ;P
RM7 for this bowl of piping hot noodle served aside with the thick prawn paste.

9) Fork & Spoon Assam Laksa

Wonder what's the difference between this and the Thai version. Like what I had in mind, sourish fish-based soup, served with thick rice noodles. Also priced at RM7.

Guess what other drinks we had besides those we ordered earlier?

Ta-Da! Carlsberg Beer Tower priced at RM80.

Gigantic and affordable when considering going out for drinks with friends.

10) Ku Hiong Snack

Priced at RM8 for 2-4 persons and RM15 for 5-8 persons.
The deep fried anchovies were crunchy and brittle. According to Jaee, it goes well with beer and liquors. Ahh.. a creation to match our tower of beer! We really had a great time enjoy this nibbles of ikan bilis! Know what? the anchovies were actually coated with caramels! Thus, it gave a lil' sweet impression :)

11) Dessert: Pulut Hitam

A sweet ending with drizzles of black glutinous rice accompanied by coconut milk. We were really too full to finish this up! This will be available for order at RM2.50.

An extra sugary temptation! Donuts from Big Apple. A belated birthday gift from AiWei, Chris and I to Sid, we shared these right away after our mains.

Sid~ the birthday star for the night.

That was not just it, Jaee then came out with a bottle of Xango, poured us some for a try out. A unique bottle of juice, I liked it immediately. Kinda sour, but exciting at the same time! ;PIt's actually a blend of mangosteen aril and pericarp puree with juices of eight other fruits: apple, pear, grape, blueberry, raspberry, strawberry, cranberry and cherry. Lotsa berries huh ;P Mangosteen juice is something that I've not tried and glad I had now :) Accumulated with lotsa benefits to one's health, pretty sure you will like it too! Can check out for the further details here.
A gentle reminder: for those who are interested in purchasing or wanna involve in the retailing business of this Xango product, you may contact Jaee Ong at 017-3669 394.

Fork & Spoon is also selling assorted kuihs or the bite-sized food items. Seems like they have anything! haha ;P
Here are just a few of them :)

In favour of Fork & Spoon, they are now offering a discount for their patrons. Just print out this coupon for the entitlement :) Hope you'll enjoy your meal here!

Fork & Spoon
26, Jalan PJU 5/11

Dataran Sunway
Kota Damansara
47810 Petaling Jaya


Tel: 603-6140 8832

Fax: 603-6140 8332

Email: forknspoon.cheah@gmail.com

or contact Jaee at 017-3669 394

Blog reviewed:

Will be off traveling elsewhere for a week, for~~~~ Christmas!! and... more food! ;P

Wishing everyone Merry Christmas in advance!
Happy Holidays!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Search Posts

Contact us at: broughtup2share@gmail.com

Recent Posts


Foodie Blogroll

Tweet us!

Tweet us!
Follow us on twitter.com